Title: 整合野对初级视皮层区神经元方位选择性的影响

Keyword: 初级视皮层 ; 整合野 ; 感受野 ; 方位选择性 ; 信息论

Alternative Title: Influence of stimulation in integration field on orientation selectivity of neurons in primary visual cortex

Abstract: 本实验应用反向相关法在麻醉和麻痹的猫上研究了整合野对初级视皮层细胞方位选择性的影响。研究发现视觉刺激的大小对细胞的方位选择性有着显著的影响。整合野显著的提高了细胞的方位选择性。刺激面积越大,细胞的方位选择性就越好。此外,我们还通过比较细胞在不同延迟时刻的方位选择性,进一步研究了整合野对细胞的动态方位选择性的影响。我们发现细胞在不同时间有着不同的最佳方位和方位选择性带宽。当刺激局限于感受野时这种动态性变化的幅度较小,而刺激扩展到整合野后这种变化的幅度会相应增加。经过应用信息论进行分析表明,单位放电所传递的信息量和信息传递效率同细胞的方位选择性和方位选择的动态程度相关。整合野显著提高了前两个参数的值。综上所述,整合野不仅提高了细胞的方位选择性,而且提高了细胞的方位选择的动态性,从而提高了视皮层处理信息的效率和能力。

English Abstract: We have investigated how the non-classical receptive field (nCRF) affects dynamic orientation selectivity of cells in the primary visual cortex (VI) in anesthetized and paralyzed cats using the reverse correlation method. We found that tuning to the orientation of the test stimulus depends on the size of the stimulation area. A significant sharpening of orientation tuning was induced by nCRF stimulation, with the magnitude of the effect increasing with the size of stimulation. The effect of nCRF on the temporal dynamics of orientation tuning was also investigated by examining the tuning over a range of delays from stimulus onset. We found small but detectable changes in both the preferred orientation and the bandwidth of tuning over time when the classical receptive field (CRF) was stimulated alone. Stimulation in nCRF significantly increased the magnitude of these temporal changes. The information per spike and the efficiency of information transmission were correlated with the bandwidth and the temporal dynamics of orientation tuning, which were calculated via the information theory method. Both parameters were increased significantly by the stimulation in nCRF. Thus, nCRF stimulation not only enhances the overall orientation selectivity, but also enriches the temporal dynamics of cortical neurons, which may increase the computational power of the visual cortex in information processing.