Title: 钙离子通过调节Rho家族的鸟苷三磷酸酶触发神经元生长锥转向

Keyword: 轴突导向 ; 生长锥 ; 钙离子 ; Rho家族的鸟苷三磷酸酶 ; 蛋白激酶C ; 钙离子/钙调蛋白依赖性蛋白激酶II

Alternative Title: Ca2+-dependent Regulation of Rho GTPases Triggers Turning of Nerve Growth Cones

Abstract: 在神经系统的发育过程中,细胞外导向因子的梯度可以引导神经元的轴突在生长时发生转向,最终到达正确的靶细胞。过去的研究表明,细胞内的钙离子和Rho家族的鸟普三磷酸酶(RhofamilyofsmallGTPases,RhoGTPases)均可以介导轴突导向的信号通路,但两者之间的相互关系尚不清楚。利用生物化学、钙成像和神经元生长锥转向分析技术,我们发现在转染了野生型孙OGTPases的人胚胎肾细胞系(Human embryollic kidney 293T cells,HEK293T cells)和原代培养的小脑颗粒细胞(Cultured cerebellar granule cells)中,直接升高细胞内的钙离子浓度可以升高Cdc42/Rac的活性,同时降低Rh0A的活性。不对称升高爪蟾胚胎脊髓神经元生长锥内的钙离子浓度可以使生长锥朝钙离子浓度高的一侧转向,这种偏转可以被细胞内表达的突变型Cdc42阻断,而不受突变型的助OA影响。细胞内钙离子浓度升高引起的孙。GTPases活性的变化同时伴随着蛋白激酶C(ProteinKinaseC,PKC)的激活,另外也需要钙离子/钙调蛋白依赖性蛋白激酶II(Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinaseII,CaMK-II)的本底活泪三。因此,10GTPases可以作为纽带连接它的上游-导向因子引起的钙离子浓度升高和下游-细胞骨架分子的重组,引导神经元生长锥转向。

English Abstract: Cytoplasmic Ca2+ elevation and changes in Rho GTPase activity are both known to mediate axon guidance by extracellular factors, but the causal relationship between these two events has been unclear. Here we show that direct elevation of cytoplasmic Ca2+ by extracelluar application of a low concentration of ryanodine, which activated Ca2+ release from intracellular stores, up-regulated Cdc42/Rac, but down-regulated RlioA, in cultured cerebellar granule cells and HEK293T cells. Chemoattractive turning of the growth cone triggered by a gradient of ryanodine was blocked by overexpression of mutant forms of Cdc42 but not of RhoA in Xenopus spinal cord neurons. Furthermore, Ca2+-induced GTPase activity correlated with activation of protein kinase C (PKC), and required a basal activity of Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMK-II). Thus Rho GTPases may mediate axon guidance by linking upstream Ca2+ signals triggered by guidance factors to downstream cytoskeletal rearrangements.