Title: 果蝇群体嗅觉行为的昼夜节律以及阻断嗅觉传入和听觉缺陷对果蝇活动昼夜节律的影响

Keyword: 果蝇 ; 昼夜节律 ; 嗅觉 ; 吸引 ; 排斥 ; 色素趋散因子 ; 外侧神经元 ; 起博器

Alternative Title: Circadian Rhythms of Olfactory Behavior of Drosophila Population

Abstract: 果蝇是研究昼夜节律的一个理想模式生物,表现许多昼夜节律行为包括活动、摄食、羽化和交配等。气味可以引发果蝇许多行为反应包括吸引和排斥。先前的研究表明果蝇触角对气味的电生理反应即嗅电图幅度存在明显的昼夜节律,然而,至今没有行为学证据提示果蝇嗅觉敏感性存在昼夜节律,也不知道它们的昼夜起博器在何处。通过采用T迷宫行为范式,本研究显示,在12h:12h光照黑暗(LD)下,野生型果蝇嗅觉吸引和排斥反应具有明显的昼夜节律。这些反应在白昼比较低,在关灯之后逐渐上升,且大约在午夜达到高峰,然后再度下降。在持续黑暗(DD)下,野生型果蝇表现出类似LD下的嗅觉行为反应节律。果蝇群体活动监测显示,无论是LD还是DD下活动的高峰时相不同于嗅觉排斥和吸引反应的高峰时相,这说明嗅觉行为节律不依赖于果蝇群体的活动。嗅觉反应的昼夜节律在时钟基因Per~0和tim~0突变体消失,表明时钟基因调控这种嗅觉行为反应的昼夜节律。缺乏色素驱散因子(pigment-dispersing factor,PDF)或驱动活动和羽化节律的中枢起博器外侧神经元(lateranl neurons,LNs)的果蝇仍然表现嗅觉行为节律。这些结果提示果蝇嗅觉行为昼夜节律并不是由驱动休息一活动的起博器调控,其起博器可能位于触角。

English Abstract: Drosophila melanogaster is an ideal genetic model organism for circadian rhythms, which exhibits a great deal of circadian behavior, such as locomotor activity, feeding, eclosion and mating. Odors elicit a number of behavioral responses including attraction and repulsion in Drosophila. The previous data show that the electrophysiolgical responses, that is electroantennogram (EAG), to odorants display a robust circadian rhythm. However, so far, there is no report that olfactory behavior displays a circadian rhythm in Drosophila, and where is the locus of the rhythm pacemaker. By using a T-maze apparatus, we show that wild-type Drosophila melanogaster exhibits a robust circadian rhythm in the olfactory attractive and repulsive responses under 12h:12h light-dark cycle. These responses were lower during the day and began to rise at early night, peaking at about the middle of the night, and then declining thereafter. Under constant dark, the wild-type displays a circadian pattern similar to that in olfactory response under LD. The olfactory rhythms in attractive and repulsive behavior, which appear to be in phase with each other, are in different phase with locomotor activity. This suggests that the response rhythm is independent of locomotor activity. The olfactory response rhythms were lost in period or timeless mutant flies (per~0, tim~0), indicating clock genes control circadian rhythms of olfactory behavior. The rhythms in olfactory response persisted in the absence of the pigment-dispersing factor (PDF) neuropeptide or the central pacemaker lateral neurons (LNs) known to drive circadian patterns of locomotion and eclosion. These results indicate that the circadian rhythms in olfactory behavior in Drosophila are driven by the pacemakers which do not control the rest-activity cycle and are likely in the antennae.