Title: 1 MuSK和Rac介导agrin诱导的神经生长和轴突导向.2 Rho GTPases之间的对话介导神经轴突导向

Keyword: 神经生长 ; 轴突导向

Alternative Title: MuSK and Rac mediate agr in-induced neurite outgrowth and axon guidance

Abstract: agrin参与神经突起的生长,但是agrin介导的信号通路并不清楚。我们研究了agrin在突起生长和导向中的作用以及MusK和Rac对agrin诱导的突起生长和导向作用。在培养的爪蟾脊髓神经元,agrin抑制新生突起的生长并产生对生长锥的排斥反应。MuSK突变体(DM-MuSK)或反义MuSK(AS-MuSK)的表达,解除了agrin对新生突起生长的抑制,并且把agrin诱导的排斥反应反转为吸引反应;MuSK介导发育中神经元突起的生长。我们的实验也表明,agrin抑制发育中神经元Rac的活性。DN-Racl的表达完全阻断了agrin引起的生长锥导向,并抑制突起的生长。

English Abstract: Agrin has been found to be involved in axon extension, but the signaling triggered for this response remains unknown. Here we have examined the role of MuSK and Rac on neurite extension and axon guidance induced by agrin. Expression of either dominant negative or antisense MuSK in cultured Xenopus Laveis spinal neurons abolishes agrin-induced neurite outgrowth inhibition and converts chemorepulsive growth cone turning induced by a gradient of agrin into chemoattraction. Agrin inhibits Rac activity in developing neurons and expression of dominant negative Racl abolishes agrin-induced growth cone turning and substantially inhibits neurite extension.