Title: 哺乳动物视网膜神经节细胞树突形态、环路联系和受体发育的研究

Keyword: 视网膜 ; 方向选择性神经节细胞 ; 星爆无长突细胞 ; 共成束 ; 小鼠 ; 视网膜神经节细胞 ; 谷氨酸受体 ; 膜片钳 ; 发育

Abstract: 家兔视网膜方向选择性神经节细胞和星爆无长突细胞树突间关系的研究 本实验的目的是研究家兔视网膜方向选择性训,经节细胞(DSGCs)的树突与星爆无长突细胞(SAs)树突之间的关系以及这种树突间的相互作用在方向选择性产生机制中的贡献。在视网膜上用膜片钳的技术记录DSGCs对在不l司方向上运动的光条的反应。记录后DSGCs被注入神经生物素。SAs用微电极细胞内注射的方法注入荧光染料LLlciferYellow。胆碱能网格被抗囊泡乙酞胆碱转运体(VAChT)的抗体标记。ONondON-OFFDSGCs的树突和免疫标记的胆碱能网格表现出紧密的树突共成束现象。这种DSGCs和SAs树突间的共成束程度显著的高于完全随机分布的共成束程度。而非DSGCs与SAs间的共成束程度却和完全随机分布的共成束没有显著差异。同一DSGC树突野不同部分与SAs间的共成束程度没有显著区别。从DSGC偏好方向和零方向进入DSGc的单个SA树突与DSGC树突间的共成束程度也没有显著区别。我们的结论是视网膜对运动方向的计算不可能来自于DSGCs和SAs间明显的空间不对称的共成束关系。在DSGCs和SAs间可能存在高度选择性的突触连接,这对视网膜计算运动方向可能是必需的。小鼠视网膜神经节细胞离子型谷氨酸受体发育变化的研究 谷氨酸被认为参与调节视网膜神经节细胞的发育,但对初生小鼠视网膜神经节细胞表达功能性谷氨酸受体的情况确知之甚少。本实验中我们用全细胞电压钳技术在小鼠神经节细胞上记录了NMDA和non-NMDA受体激动剂诱导的电流反应。记录的时间点是P5,P8,P13。我们发现在P5到P13期间NMDA和kainate(KA)诱导的电流均在增加。但是NMDA和non-NMDA电流增加的时程有所不同。NMDA电流是在P5到P8期间有显著增加,而non-NMDA电流则在P8到P13期间显著增加。NMDA和non-NMDA电流的比率在PS时最高。但此比率在P5到P8和P8到P13之间均无显著性差异。在电生理记录后,使用neurobiotin标记出神经节细胞的树突形态。在此基础上,我们试图比较单一亚类的小鼠神经节细胞的谷氨酸受体发育情况。初步的结果显示有一类神经节细胞(RGA2神经节细胞)的离子型谷氨酸受体的发育变化是和神经节细胞群体类似的。

English Abstract: This study was aimed to examine the relationship between dendrites of direction-selective (DS) ganglion cell and processes of starburst amacrine cell in rabbit retina and to see how the dendritic interaction could contribute to the DS mechanism. Responses of DS cell to moving light bar in different directions were recorded using whole cell patch clamp technique on the rabbit retina. After recording, DS cells were filled with neurobiotin. SA cells were intracellular injected with a sharp electrode containing Lucifer Yellow. Cholinergic plexus were labeled with an anti-VAChT antibody. ON and ON-OFF DSGCs were found to exhibit tight dendritic cofasciculation with the cholinergic plexus. The degree of cofasciculation of both types of DSGC dendrites and cholinergic plexus was found to be significant, unlike the relationship between non-DS cells and the cholinergic plexus, which was close to chance distribution. No difference was observed in the degree of cofasciculation in different regions of the DS dendritic field. Individual SAs intracellularly injected both on the 'preferred' and 'null' side of the DSGCs showed the same degree of cofasciculation with the DSGCs. We conclude that the computation of motion direction is unlikely to result from apparent asymmetry in geometric proximity between SAs and DSGCs. Highly selective synaptic connections between SAs and DSGCs are necessary. Dendritic relationship between starburst arnacrine cells and direction-selective ganglion cells in the rabbit retina This study was aimed to examine the relationship between dendrites of direction-selective (DS) ganglion cell and processes of starburst amacrine cell in rabbit retina and to see how the dendritic interaction could contribute to the DS mechanism. Responses of DS cell to moving light bar in different directions were recorded using whole cell patch clamp technique on the rabbit retina. After recording, DS cells were filled with neurobiotin. SA cells were intracellular injected with a sharp electrode containing Lucifer Yellow. Cholinergic plexus were labeled with an anti-VAChT antibody. ON and ON-OFF DSGCs were found to exhibit tight dendritic cofasciculation with the cholinergic plexus. The degree of cofasciculation of both types of DSGC dendrites and cholinergic plexus was found to be significant, unlike the relationship between non-DS cells and the cholinergic plexus, which was close to chance distribution. No difference was observed in the degree of cofasciculation in different regions of the DS dendritic field. Individual SAs intracellularly injected both on the 'preferred3 and 'null' side of the DSGCs showed the same degree of cofasciculation with the DSGCs. We conclude that the computation of motion direction is unlikely to result from apparent asymmetry in geometric proximity between SAs and DSGCs. Highly selective synaptic connections between SAs and DSGCs are necessary.