Title: 小鼠视网膜的发育:神经节细胞形态多样性的出现

Keyword: 树突野 ; 分枝模式 ; 分层 ; DiI基因枪

Alternative Title: Development of the mouse retina: emerging morphological diversity of the ganglion cells

Abstract: 关于神经元树突发育的时程及其调控机制的研究正备受关注。我们在出生后四个早期阶段对小鼠视网膜神经节细胞(RGcs)树突形态进行了观察,希望能为树突发育的时程及其可能的调控机制的研究提供一些线索。在刚出生时(PO),小鼠视网膜神经节细胞树突在内网层的分布很弥散,而且树突形态与成年细胞有较大差别。但是在小鼠睁眼之前(P13),神经节细胞就已发育形成与成年细胞非常相似的16个不同形态的亚类。甚至在双极细胞与神经节细胞形成突触联系之前(P8),大多数神经节细胞亚类就已经具备类似成年细胞的形态。与以往在其他种类哺乳动物的研究结果相似,我们的结果提示视网膜神经节细胞形态的成熟是不依赖于光刺激的,而且也不依赖于谷氨酸能的突触联系。我们的研究结果还进一步缩小了视网膜神经节细胞形态成熟的时间窗口,同时对可能控制神经节细胞树突发育的一些早期的出生后事件提出了假设。由于小鼠是目前最广泛应用的哺乳动物模型,可以对其进行许多基因操作,所以我们的研究结果也为今后进一步研究视网膜神经节细胞树突发育的机制提供了基础。

English Abstract: The time course and regulatory mechanisms of dendritic development are subjects of intense interest. We approached these problems by investigating dendritic morphology of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs) at four early postnatal stages. The RGCs develop from a diffusedly stratified and poorly differentiated group at birth (PO), to sixteen distinct, morphologically well-defined subtypes before eye opening (PI3). Even before bipolar cells make synaptic contacts with the RGCs (P8), most adult-like RGC subtypes are already present. Similar to previous studies in other mammalian species, our results indicate that the initiation of the RGC morphological maturation is independent of light stimulation and of formation of glutamatergic synapses. This study narrowed down the window of RGCs morphological maturation and highlighted a few early postnatal events as potential factors controlling the developmental process. Since mouse is the most popular mammalian model for genetic manipulation, this study provided a foundation for further exploring regulatory mechanisms of RGC dendritic development.