Title: 神经活动和感觉输入在躯体感觉皮层胼胝体发育中的关键作用

Keyword: 躯体感觉皮层 ; 胼胝体 ; 子宫内电转 ; 神经元电活动 ; 突触活动 ; 外周感觉输入

Alternative Title: The critical roles of neuronal activity and sensory input in the development of corpus callosum in the somatosensory cortex

Abstract: 胼胝体是脑内最大的联合系统,负责两侧大脑皮层之间的信息整合。胼胝体纤维起源于一侧大脑皮层的锥体神经元(主要来自II/III层和V层),并经过大脑中线,以特定的模式投向对侧皮层。关于胼胝体纤维是以怎样的模式投射到对侧皮层以及是如何被调控的,仍不十分清楚。本研究利用子宫内胚胎电转方法,对小鼠一侧大脑躯体感觉皮层的II/III层神经元进行少量标记, 发现这些神经元所发出的轴突在生后两周内形成区域和层次特异的投射模式。在此基础上,证明了神经元的电活动和其轴突末端的突触传递在这个过程当中起着至关重要的作用。 在另外一个研究中,采用单侧外周神经切断的阻断外周感觉传入的方法,发现双侧外周感觉输入对胼胝体纤维在对侧皮层形成区域特异的投射模式是必需的。有趣的是,当双侧外周感觉输入同时去除时,胼胝体纤维投射模式不受影响;而非同时切断情况下,胼胝体定位投射丧失,说明双侧感觉输入的平衡在胼胝体发育中起着关键的作用。本结果不仅证实了外周感觉输入能够影响胼胝体的发育,同时发现了一个新的感觉输入平衡机制在胼胝体发育中的关键作用。

English Abstract: Corpus callosum is the largest commisure system in the brain and responsible for the integration of the information between two hemispheres. Cllosal axons originate primarily from pyramidal neurons in layers II/III and V, cross the midline and project to the contralateral cortex with specific patterns. However, it is unclear about how the exact projection patterns is formed and what the mechanisms underlying the development of this projection are. Here we used in utero electroporation to label a subpopulation of layer II/III callosal neurons in the mouse somatosensory cortex. We found that callosal axons displayed region- and layer-specific projection patterns within the first 2 weeks postnatally and both electrical activity and synaptic activity of callosal neurons are critical for the formation of this specific projection. In the second part of the experiments, we disrupted sensory input by the unilateral peripheral nerve transection to explore whether sensory input is required for the development of callosal projections. By unilateral transection of infraorbital nerve on either side, we found that bilateral sensory inputs are essential for the cortical invasion of callosal axons and the formation of region-specific projection pattern. Interestingly, blocking sensory input bilaterally, by simultaneously transecting both IONs, has no effect on target selection. Non-simultaneous bilateral transection, however, has the same effect as unilateral transection, regardless of which side is lesioned first. These findings reveal that not only bilateral peripheral sensory inputs but their balance are critical for the development of callosal connections.