Title: 发育早期GABA能突触可塑性的频率依赖性及其GABAB受体介导的机制

Keyword: 动作电位时序依赖的可塑性 ; 活动频率依赖的可塑性 ; 发育早期的GABA能突触 ; GABA能突触可塑性 ; GABAB受体

Alternative Title: GABAB Receptor Activation Mediates Frequency-Dependent Plasticity of Developing GABAergic Synapses

Abstract: 大脑神经环路的突触修饰是神经可塑性的一个重要方面, 被认为是学习记忆的重要细胞学基础。 大量研究表明谷氨酸能突触活动依赖的长时程可塑性受到活动频率的调节, 然而关于GABA(伽马-氨基丁酸)能突触可塑性的频率依赖性的研究还很少,其分子细胞水平的机制很不清楚。 我们对发育早期大鼠的海马CA1神经元的GABA 能突触可塑性进行研究,发现GABA能突触可塑性也呈现放电活动频率依赖的特性。GABA能突触前、后的神经元同步活动引起突触传递的长时程修饰。20-50 Hz的突触活动能够引起长时程增强(LTP),而5 Hz的突触活动却导致长时程减弱(LTD)。 LTP的诱导产生需要GABAB受体的激活,而LTD的诱导产生却不需要。当选择性增强GABAB受体的激活水平时,低频率的突触活动诱导产生了LTP而非LTD。LTP的诱导产生可以归结于突触后膜Na+/K+/2Cl-共转运体(NKCC1)活性的增强。 突触后神经元胞内的激酶CaMKII (Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II) 对于LTP的诱导产生是必要且充分的。我们进一步发现,GABAB受体激动剂baclofen能够增强CaMKII的Thr286位点的磷酸化水平,从而增强CaMKII激酶的活性水平。 我们同时发现GABAB受体的激活具有活动频率依赖的特性。 因此,上述结果充分表明了GABAB受体在GABA能突触的频率依赖可塑性中的关键作用。 这些研究结果揭示了活动依赖的GABA能突触可塑性新的分子细胞机制。

English Abstract: Activity-induced long-term modification of glutamatergic synapses depends on the frequency of synaptic activation. Here we report that long-term modification of developing rat hippocampal GABAergic synapses induced by repetitive coincident pre- and postsynaptic spiking is also frequency-dependent. Spiking at 20-50 Hz resulted in synaptic potentiation, whereas spiking at 5 Hz led to synaptic depression. The potentiation was abolished by blocking GABAB receptors (GABABRs), whereas the depression was independent of GABABR activation and could be converted to potentiation by elevating GABABR activity. The potentiation could be attributed to a local postsynaptic increase in Na+/K+/2Cl- cotransporter activity near activated synapses. The activity of postsynaptic Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II was necessary for LTP of these developing GABAergic synapses and its phosphorylation at Thr286 could be enhanced by activating GABABRs with baclofen. Together with the finding of frequency-dependent activation of GABABRs, these results indicate that postsynaptic GABABR activation mediates frequency-dependent potentiation of developing GABAergic synapses.