Title: 立体瞳孔反应及REM快速眼球运动--与高级中枢相关的非随意性眼运动

Keyword: 瞳孔反应 ; 立体视觉 ; 立体感知 ; 动态随机点立体图 ; 立体光栅 ; 睡眠眼动 ; REM眼动 ; 眼动控制 ; Saccadic-like眼动

Alternative Title: Stereo Pupillary Response and Rapid Eye Movement (REM) – Involuntary oculomotor systems controlled by central nervous system

Abstract: 第一部分 动态随机点立体图刺激诱发的瞳孔反应 中文摘要 瞳孔控制系统是典型的生物控制系统,对瞳孔反应的研究可以无损伤地探索中枢神经系统的信息加工与处理特性。本实验采用动态随机点立体图(dynamic random-dot stereogram 简称dRDS)刺激,对单纯立体视觉信息能否诱发瞳孔反应进行了探索:受试者双眼分视动态随机点二维平面到动态随机点立体光栅的刺激切换时,瞳孔出现明显的瞬态收缩反应,而单眼观测同一刺激无瞳孔反应发生,从而明确地揭示单纯立体视觉信息刺激即可诱发瞳孔反应;实验还进一步对立体瞳孔反应的特性进行了研究:改变立体刺激光栅的空间频率或视差幅度可以引起瞳孔反应幅度出现相应有规律的变化,这提示立体瞳孔反应可为立体视觉研究提供一种客观实验方法;另外,我们还对轻度立体视缺陷受试者的立体瞳孔反应进行了初步探讨:其dRDS视差感知阈值高于正常人;且对立体感知阈值上的dRDS立体光栅刺激引起的瞳孔反应的时迟比正常受试者显著延迟约200 ms;这提示立体瞳孔反应的参数有可能应用于客观检测立体视异常及与立体视异常相关的某些中枢神经系统疾病。 第二部分 REM快速眼动的Saccadic-like分析 中文摘要 正常人在睡眠期间,皆周期性地出现一种快速而急剧的眼动,称为REM快速眼动(Rapid eye movement),它反映了睡眠过程中中枢神经系统的信息加工处理活动。目前,对人类REM发生机制及控制特性的了解尚不够清楚。本文对正常受试者完整睡眠过程的眼动进行了全程记录,并对REM眼动特性进行了Saccadic-like分析,对REM眼动的时程、幅度、峰速度、“幅度-峰速度”关系、周期性和方向性等进行了测量与统计。结果显示,REM眼动与清醒状态下的Saccade眼动类似:两者眼动波形非常相似,且两者眼动幅度分布相近(都有90%的幅度小于15º);其不同之处为:REM眼动峰速度比同幅度的Saccade眼动低约10%~30%。这些结果为进一步了解REM眼动的特性及其发生与控制机制提供了实验数据,同时也可能为鉴别相关的神经与精神疾病提供参考。

English Abstract: Part One Pupillary response induced by dynamic random-dot stereogram Abstract Pupillary control system is a typical biological control system. Investigation of pupillary response provides a non-invasive approach to explore the mechanism of the central neural information processing. In the present study, with dynamic random-dot stereogram (dRDS), we investigated whether the pupillary response can be induced by pure stereo stimuli. We found that transient pupillary response can be evoked by dichoptically viewing the emergence of a stereoscopic sinusoidal grating composed of dynamic random-dot stereograms. Contrarily, no pupillary response was elicited when viewed the same stimuli monocularly. Thus, it clearly indicates that pupillary response can be induced by pure stereo information. We further studied the properties of this stereo pupillary response. It is shown that the amplitude of the stereo pupillary response varied obviously and regularly as the spatial frequency or disparity amplitude of the stereo grating shifted. This implies that the pupillary response might provide an objective approach for investigation of stereo perception. Moreover, we also examined preliminarily the stereo pupillary response in subjects with mild stereo deficiency. Results showed that their threshold of stereo perception were higher than the normals, and when the stereo deficient subjects were tested by stereo gratings above their thresholds, pupillary response can be elicited, but latency of this response was about 200 ms longer than that of the normals. This indicates that the stereo pupillary response could be applied in the clinical stereopsis tests. Part Two Saccadic-like analysis for rapid eye movement (REM) Abstract The rapid eye movement (REM) occurred periodically during sleep in normal subjects. The REM reflects the information processing of central nervous system. In the present study, eye movements of normal subjects were recorded for whole duration of sleep. The saccadic-like analysis was processed for these REMs, including the analysis of REM duration, amplitude, peak velocity, main sequence, periodicity, and direction preference. Results showed that the REM is similar to the normal saccade: the waveform of both REM and saccadic eye movements are quite similar, and more than 90% REM amplitudes are limited within 15 deg, which is similar to the saccadic amplitude during normal vision. The difference is that the peak velocity of the REM is 10%~30% slower than that of the saccade with the same amplitude. These results provide valuable data for the further understanding of mechanism in the central nervous system for REM control. It might also useful in the clinical application for psychosis diseases.