Title: 对初级视皮层的视觉竞争现象的研究

Keyword: 双眼竞争 ; 视觉遮蔽效应 ; 电压敏感染料光学成像 ; 视皮层 ; 方位柱

Alternative Title: Imaging Neural Correlates of Visual Competition In Early Visual Cortex

Abstract: 双眼竞争现象是分别给双眼呈现不能融合的图像时,知觉表象上发生的交替现象:先是一只眼的刺激占据知觉的主导,然后是另一只眼的刺激占据知觉的主导,这种交替每隔几秒发生一次。从开始研究这种现象至今已经有近170 年的历史了,大量围绕阐述双眼竞争机制的研究已经广泛开展,但是,这种现象背后的神经机制仍不清楚,很多研究对双眼竞争的机制甚至得出相反的结论。目前对双眼竞争形成机制争论的焦点在于:竞争是在神经系统的什么水平上发生的,是什么在参与竞争,以及竞争是怎样进行的。 猫视皮层18 区,接受外侧膝状体的投射输入,同时也接受17 区的并行投射,其神经元对运动刺激敏感。18 区神经元的输入有单眼信息,同时参与了双眼信息的整合。本研究以麻醉猫的视皮层18 区为对象,用基于电压敏感染料(Voltage-sensitive dye,VSD)的光学成像记录(Optical imaging)方法,研究18 区对双眼竞争刺激的反应,以揭示其可能的神经机制。研究结果显示,在有适当起始时间差的竞争性刺激下,后续刺激的作用会被先导刺激所抑制。在能产生稳定知觉的双眼竞争刺激下,18 区表现出稳定的、与知觉一致的活动功能图,这表明18 区参与了双眼竞争形成的过程。

English Abstract: In binocular rivalry, incompatible monocular images presented to each of the two eyes causes the perception to alternate: one monocular stimulus dominates visual perception and then the other stimulus dominates, with a perceptual switch occurring every few seconds. Although it has been 170 years since this phenomenon was first systematic investigated, and a large number of studies have been performed, the neural mechanism of binocular rivalry is still unclear. The conclusions of some studies are even contradictory to each other. Vigorous debate about binocular rivalry has concentrated on three main issues: Where does binocular rivalry happen? What types of visual representations compete? And, what mediates the competition? Area 18 of the cat visual cortex receives projection from the LGN and parallel projection from area 17. The neurons in area 18 receive monocular visual input, and play a role in binocular integration. Here we performed voltage sensitive dye (VSD) optical imaging in area 18 of anesthetized cat to examine the mechanism of binocular rivalry. The results show that if conflicting stimuli with proper interval between their onset times were presented to the each of the two eyes, the cortical response to the later stimulus is suppressed by the response to the earlier stimulus. Furthermore, the pattern of neural activity seems to be stable when the rivalrous stimuli are presented intermittently, which is known to induce stable perception in human. This result suggests that the neuronal activity is consistent with perception and the binocular competition has begun in area 18.