Title: 清醒猴初级视皮层神经元反应的非线性分析

Keyword: 感受野 ; 初级视皮层 ; 白噪声 ; STC ; 特征向量

Alternative Title: Nonlinear analysis of neuronal response in awake monkey primary visual cortex

Abstract: 视觉研究的一个核心任务就是研究神经元感受野的刺激反应特性。哺乳动物初级视皮层V1区的简单细胞由于具有明确的线性的刺激反应特性,在过去的几十年里得到了广泛的研究,但是V1区的复杂细胞由于具有复杂的非线性的刺激反应特性,使用传统的视觉刺激(例如bar、运动光栅等)和线性的分析方法(例如spike-triggered average,STA等)不能有效地揭示其感受野的更多信息,最近的一些研究使用更复杂的视觉刺激(例如白噪声和自然图形等)和一些非线性的分析方法(例如spike-triggered covariance,STC等)分析了麻醉动物复杂细胞的感受野,并且发现了许多以前未曾发现的新特性。我们在实验中使用binary白噪声和STC,研究了清醒猴初级视皮层(V1)神经元的刺激反应特性,发现V1神经元的感受野具有多个兴奋性(最多有9个)和抑制性的组分(特征向量),前一个或两个兴奋性的组分(主导的)对神经元的反应其主要作用,其余的兴奋性组分(非主导的)和抑制性组分的作用相对较小,非主导的兴奋性组分与主导的兴奋性组分具有相似的方位和空间频率选择性,但具有更大的空间范围,它们使得神经元对刺激的方位、位置和空间频率的微小变化具有一定的无关性;抑制性组分的方位选择性与兴奋性组分相差45°-90°,它们可能与神经元对非最佳方位刺激的抑制作用有关。我们构建了一个同时包含二者的非线性模型,可以有效地预测神经元对白噪声刺激的反应。 关键词:感受野,初级视皮层,白噪声,STC,特征向量

English Abstract: A major goal in visual neuroscience is to study neuronal receptive field (RF) properties. With clear linear response properties, simple cells in mammalian primary visual cortex (V1) have been studied extensively in the past several decades. However, the traditional stimuli (such as bars or drift gratings) and linear analysis methods (such as spike-triggered average, STA) cannot be used effectively to study the RFs of V1 complex cells, because of their nonlinear response properties. Recent studies revealed several new properties of complex cell RFs in anesthetized animals by using more complex stimuli (such as white noise and natural scene) and nonlinear analysis methods (such as spike-triggered covariance, STC). In the current study, we used binary white noise and STC to study properties of neurons in awake monkey primary visual cortex. We found up to nine excitatory components (eigenvectors) for each cell, including the first one or two excitatory components with dominant contributions to the neuronal responses, along with additional excitatory and suppressive components with weaker contributions. Compared with the dominant components, the non-dominant excitatory components prefer similar orientations and spatial frequencies but have lager spatial envelopes. They contribute to response invariance to small changes in stimulus orientation, position, and spatial frequency. In contrast, the suppressive components are tuned to orientations 45°–90° different from the excitatory components, which may underlie cross orientation suppression. The nonlinear model including both excitatory and suppressive components can effectively predict neuronal responses to white noise. Key words: RF, primary visual cortex, white noise, STC, eigenvector