Title: 蓝斑神经元去甲肾上腺素量子化释放的长潜伏期:大鼠脑片膜片钳-电化学联合记录研究

Keyword: 蓝斑神经元 ; 脑片 ; 量子化分泌 ; 胞体分泌 ; 去甲肾上腺素 ; 释放潜伏期 ; 安培法 ; 膜片钳

Alternative Title: Long latency of evoked quantal transmitter release from somata of locus coeruleus neurons :combined measurements of amperometry and patch-clamp in rat pontine slices

Abstract: 蓝斑(Locus Coeruleus, LC)核团主要含有去甲肾上腺素(NA)神经元并且投射到中枢神经系统的大部分区域。然而,有关NA如何从蓝斑神经元释放却知之甚少。本学位工作联合电化学记录和膜片钳测量技术发现:去极化刺激蓝斑神经元可以记录到被诱发的尖峰(spike)信号(Iamp),每个尖峰代表一个量子化的递质释放;去极化脉冲诱发的量子化NA分泌信号的平均潜伏期是1870ms;而蓝斑神经元谷氨酸介导的兴奋性突触后电位的平均潜伏期只有1.6ms;这些量子化安培信号的释放是依赖钙离子的,去除细胞外的钙离子可以阻断释放; TTX不能阻断去极化脉冲诱发的蓝斑神经元的递质释放,在急性游离的蓝斑神经元胞体部位可以记录到去极化刺激诱发的尖峰信号和膜电容的增加,说明有一部分递质释放来自胞体;相对于谷氨酸能的快速EPSC,脑片上蓝斑神经元的儿茶酚胺的分泌更易受到动作电位频率的调节(0.5-50 Hz),神经元在自发放电状态下,胞体释放量很少,而在受到刺激后,放电频率增加时,胞体释放也增多;蓝斑核团内神经元兴奋性增强时,使胞体树突区域的NA释放,继而抑制胞体本身的放电和NA的释放,这种作用与胞体上a2肾上腺素能受体有关。 综上所述,与经典的突触递质释放相比,蓝斑胞体部位的NA的量子化释放具有潜伏期长,对动作电位模式高度敏感的特点。

English Abstract: Locus coeruleus (LC) harbours a compact group of noradrenergic cell bodies projecting to virtually all parts of the central nervous system. Using combined measurements of amperometry and patch-clamp, quantal vesicle release of the transmitter was detected as amperometric spikes (ASs), following depolarization of the LC neurons. After a pulse depolarization the average latency of ASs was 1870 ms, while the latency of glutamate-mediated EPSCs was 1.6 ms. The ASs could be blocked by excluding the extracellular calcium which demonstrated the signal was calcium dependence;A substantial fraction of the depolarization-induced ASs originated from the somata,as tetrodotoxin could not block the depolarization-induced ASs.Furthermore, ASs and capacitance increase could be measured in acute isolated LC neuron. In contrast to glutamate-mediated EPSCs, noradrenaline (NA) secretion was strongly modulated by the action potential frequency (0.5-50 Hz), which the ASs increased during the higher firing frequency while decreased during spontaneous firing frequency. Somatodendritic NA release from LC upon enhanced cell activity produced autoinhibition of firing and of NA release. We conclude that, in contrast to classic synaptic transmission, quantal NA release from LC somata is characterized by a number of distinct properties, including long latency and high sensitivity to action potential frequency.