Title: 知觉学习的位置特异性与特征特异性研究:双训练模式导致知觉学习在不同位置及朝向间的完全迁移

Keyword: 知觉学习 ; 位置和朝向特异性 ; 早期视觉皮层 ; 双训练模式

Alternative Title: Study of Location Specificity and Feature Specificity in Perceptual Learning

Abstract: 知觉训练可以提高对对比度、朝向、相对位置等视觉特征的辨别能力。以往研究发现知觉学习存在网膜位置特异性和朝向特异性,推论知觉学习发生在网膜拓扑对应(retinotopic)及朝向选择性强的早期视觉皮层如V1。此外,存在一种假设认为知觉学习发生在高级皮层。在知觉学习过程中,被试还学会了与刺激所在位置有关的非刺激特异因素如网膜像的光学特征,以及与刺激朝向有关的感觉神经元的排列方式。因此知觉学习不会迁移到新的网膜位置以及新的朝向,但是这个假设一直没有实验数据的支持。我们采用“双训练模式”检验并证实了这一假设:被试同时或先后接受“特征学习”(如在网膜位置1进行对比度辨别学习)和“位置学习”(如在网膜位置2进行朝向辨别学习)。结果发现通过附加的“位置学习”,位置1的特征学习效果完全迁移到位置2。此外,“双训练模式”也能导致学习效果在不同朝向间迁移,通过“朝向学习”(在朝向1进行朝向辨别学习)和迁移朝向的无关任务训练(在朝向2进行对比度辨别学习),朝向1的朝向学习效果完全迁移到了朝向2。这些结果质疑了“网膜位置和朝向特异性是知觉学习区别于其他学习的重要特点”以及“早期视觉皮层是知觉学习发生位置”的传统观点,提示知觉学习的神经机制可能在于影响知觉注意与决策的高级脑过程。

English Abstract: Perceptual learning models are constrained by the location and feature (e.g., orientation) specificities. These specificities are regarded as fundamental properties of perceptual learning, and are assumed to suggest a retinotopic early visual cortical locus of learning. However, such specificities would also suggest a highly inefficient brain that has to learn every stimulus feature at every retinal location. We developed a novel double training program to demonstrate that perceptual learning is nearly completely location and orientation transferable. Regarding location specificity, we had subjects practice conventional feature training (e.g., contrast) at one location, and additional training with an irrelevant feature/task (e.g. orientation) at a second location. This additional training enabled a complete transfer of feature learning to the second location. Regarding orientation specificity, we had subjects practice conventional feature training (e.g., foveal orientation) at one orientation, as well as additional training with an irrelevant feature/task (e.g., contrast) at a second orientation. This additional training again enabled a complete transfer of orientation learning to the second orientation. Our findings challenge location and orientation specificities as the fundamental properties of perceptual learning and question the inferred critical involvement of the retinotopic early visual cortex. Rather they are more consistent with the Mollon-Danilova hypothesis that learning occurs at a central site. We propose that perceptual learning involves training-induced improvement of task-specific, but feature and location non-specific, decision-making in high brain areas.