Title: 从生长锥到胞体的长距离钙离子信号介导Slit-2引起的神经细胞迁移的翻转

Keyword: 神经细胞迁移 ; Slit-2蛋白 ; 钙波 ; Rho家族鸟苷三磷酸酶RhoA

Alternative Title: Long-range Ca2+ Signaling from Growth Cone to Soma Mediates Reversal of Neuronal Migration Induced by Slit-2

Abstract: 在神经系统的发育过程中,神经细胞迁移和生长锥的生长都受到一些同样的外界因子的导向作用,但目前仍不明确这两种导向作用在机制上是否有相互联系。培养的小脑颗粒细胞的迁移运动中,在前导突起的前方施加排斥因子Slit-2蛋白的浓度梯度,可以引起生长锥的塌缩和细胞迁移方向的翻转。在这个过程中可以观察到从生长锥到胞体传播的钙离子波。这种钙波信号不仅是Slit-2引起的迁移翻转所必须的,而且只要人为地诱发前方的钙信号也足以引起类似的迁移翻转。Slit-2引起的迁移翻转还需要Rho家族鸟苷三磷酸酶之一——RhoA蛋白的活性。在迁移的神经细胞中,活性的RhoA分布在胞体的前侧,Slit-2诱发的和胞内钙激动剂Ryanodine诱发的钙波信号在引起迁移翻转时,伴随着不对称分布的RhoA的重新分布——从前方转移到后方。因此,长距离钙波信号通过调节RhoA的分布,介导了Slit-2引起的相距很远的生长锥和胞体的协同运动变化。

English Abstract: Neuronal migration and growth cone extension are both guided by extracellular factors in the developing brain, but whether these two forms of guidance are mechanistically linked is unclear. Application of a Slit-2 gradient in front of the leading process of cultured cerebellar granule cells led to the collapse of the growth cone and the reversal of neuronal migration, an event preceded by a propagating Ca2+ wave from the growth cone to the soma. The Ca2+ wave was required for the Slit-2 effect and was sufficient by itself to induce the reversal of migration. The Slit-2-induced reversal of migration required active RhoA, which was accumulated at the front of the migrating neuron, and this polarized RhoA distribution was reversed during the migration reversal induced by either the Slit-2 gradient or the Ca2+ wave. Thus, long-range Ca2+ signaling coordinates the Slit-2-induced changes in motility at two distant parts of migrating neurons by regulating RhoA distribution.